?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: Mail Call Three (NCIS)

Title: Mail Call Three
Author: kaylashay
Rating: FR15
Disclaimer: I'm not Bellesario or CBS, so I don't claim to own them.
Genre: Slash
Pairing: Gibbs/DiNozzo
Word Count: 1,000
Beta: azraelz_angel
Setting: Tag to 06x02 Agent Afloat
Note: Title of M*A*S*H episode 06x21 inspired this fic...

Series: Letters to Home

Crossposted: ncisfanfic; ncis_fic; ncis_slash; gibbs_dinozzo

Summary: The time for letter writing was over when Tony finally came home.

Boss,

I'm ready to come home any time you can get me out of here. Abby said in her last email that something big went down. She also said you got both McGee and Ziva back. Is Vance going to-


Tony cut off his letter as he heard the page to get to the flight deck, so he hauled ass out of his bunk, pushing his way through the ship. The discovery of the clothes and military id started a whirlwind of activity that led to the arrival of Gibbs. He barely noticed Ziva's presence as he worked with Gibbs to solve the case.

Working beside Gibbs after four months apart was both exhilarating and nerve wracking. He was afraid that Gibbs would find fault in his work now, or that the other man didn't feel the way he had said in the one short letter he had received.

When Gibbs had told him he was going home with them, he had been fully prepared to kiss the man without a care about who might be watching. Instead, he ran for small collections of possessions and tossed them in a duffle.

Once back in DC, there was the usual shuffle of paperwork to be completed for the case and Tony found himself sitting at his old desk and touching various parts. When Vance called him to his office, the nerves settled in the pit of his stomach. Technically, Tony should still be on the ship, but Gibbs didn't do technicalities. The meeting with Vance was a quiet and intense affair, but, in the end, the other man had said he was reassigned to DC and Gibbs' team.

The rest of the evening at the office was a blur for Tony as the others listened to his tales of the ship and he even listened to a few of McGee's days as boss in the basement. Then, Abby gave him one final hug and he was left alone with Gibbs in the darkened bullpen.

"You ready to get out of here?" Gibbs' quiet voice brought everything into focus and Tony felt his heart speed up.

"Yeah, Boss," he responded, hoping and fearing that the time was now.

They rode silently in Gibbs' car to the older man's house. Tony didn't even question why he wasn't going to his own place after so long away. He just followed Gibbs quietly down the steps to the basement and watched with a small smile as Gibbs tipped some sawdust out of a battered tin cup.

The bourbon was poured and both men tipped the cups back silently. Neither wanted to talk even though they had quite a bit to say to each other. They sipped their drinks as they collected their thoughts. As usual, Tony broke first.

"Hard to believe that I'm back. I was beginning to think I would either be stuck there for the duration or would have to quit to get back on dry land. Neither option was very appealing."

"Got you back before it became an issue. Vance give you any trouble in his office?"

Tony took another sip and sighed. "Not sure what I did to that man. Maybe Abby can find out if I wronged him in a past life or something. He didn't like it, but said I was reassigned here. What really happened the other week? Langer was bad?"

Tony watched as Gibbs' grip tightened on the cup before the man spoke. "Vance had intel he didn't share. He knew one of the ones he gave me was a mole, but not who. He figured my 'gut' would figure it out for him."

"You don't think Langer was bad, do you?" Tony asked around his last sip.

"I think it deserves more looking into than just the fact Lee shot him. But…" Gibbs trailed off and Tony picked up without missing a beat.

"But you can't actively look because you don't want to rock the boat with Vance watching us all so closely. I miss Morrow at times like this."

"It's not over, but it'll have to wait for now," Gibbs finished his own drink and poured them both some more before breaching the subject they really needed to talk about. "About that letter-"

"I'm ready, Boss," Tony said quickly and quietly. "I've been thinking about it even more and- well- I'm definitely ready," he said with a smile and quick glance down.

Gibbs followed his line of sight and smiled too. "I'm still a bastard and not planning on changing. And this," Gibbs said with a gesture between them, "isn't going to be easy. Can't give Vance any more reasons to split us up."

"I'm up for a challenge," Tony said teasingly as he took a closer step towards Gibbs. "So, I don't know what shape my place is in. Probably going to need a place to crash for a few days while I get things squared away."

"Might be able to think of something," Gibbs answered back as they made their way up the basement stairs.

When they reach Gibbs' bedroom, Gibbs reach out and placed his hand on Tony's shoulder. "Keeping this hidden from the others isn't the only thing that's going to be hard. I'm not- I'm not good at this. Haven't been for a long time."

Tony reached up and ran a finger over Gibbs' cheek before moving his hand behind Gibbs' neck to give it a light squeeze. "I'm not so hot at this either. Well," Tony amended, "I'm hot at this, just not the emotional crap."

Then Tony demonstrated "this" by leaning forward and placing his lips over Gibbs'. It wasn't their first kiss, but it was far better than that disastrous moment six years before when Tony had ran from the basement. It wasn't long before Gibbs had his hands worked under Tony's shirt and Tony was tugging at the waist of Gibbs' pants.

Only the sounds of their pleasure filled the room as Gibbs welcomed Tony home.

Comments

( 35 Campfires — Leave a Comment )
louis_alaska
Jul. 5th, 2009 04:54 am (UTC)
That was wonderful. Thank you for updating so quickly. :)
kaylashay
Jul. 5th, 2009 04:59 am (UTC)
:-)

I'm hoping to get 2-3 more in this series. There's a few more M*A*S*H episode titles that I think will work. Keep your fingers crossed. :-)
onlyonechoice
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:02 am (UTC)
Mmm...beautiful.

Such a hard thing for Gibbs to admit, and good for Tony to break the tension with the hotness :)

Wonderful stuff!
kaylashay
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:08 am (UTC)
Tony is a tension breaker pro. :-)

Thanks!
screamoutloud
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:06 am (UTC)
AWESOME UPDATE!!!

Xxx
kaylashay
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:08 am (UTC)
Yay! Thanks!
spoonyriffic
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:06 am (UTC)
Yay! You got it posted! *dances*

They're both so in character in this. I think I'm adopting this as canon - so many things are explained! Most importantly, that myserious incident from six years back. I always knew that something like that went down... *cough*

This was great! Made me smile, and the ending was perfect. :-)
kaylashay
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:10 am (UTC)
Woo!! and Hoo!!!

I always like tossing that mysterious incident in there. I think this is the second time I've had Tony be the one to run. I think I had him walk in on Gibbs jerking off once in a fic/flashback.

Hee! I'm hoping for a few more fics. There's a few more MASH titles that I think I can work with on this. And Jack will get some time too. ;-)
spoonyriffic
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:14 am (UTC)
Yeah, you did - in Coping Mechanism, wasn't it? He was jerking off in the shower to the memory, and then all of a sudden that bird in the vent scared the piss out of him. :D That made me laugh. And vaguely scared for Tony. *blinks*

Yay Jack! I adore that man. *g* The fic that I was talking about in my journal will be told from his point of view. The ep title "Smilin' Jack" inspired me. That title is just BEGGING to be used!
kaylashay
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:18 am (UTC)
It was Coping Mechanism... Hee! And after the bee today, I want to do a fic with that.

The next titles I want to play with for this series are: Dear Dad; Dear Dad, Again; Dear Dad... Three

;-)

The Supernatural crossover I want to do is for: The Winchester Tapes
spoonyriffic
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:21 am (UTC)
I love when real life inspires new fic. Especially when real life is like THAT! *snort*

Ooooh, can't wait for the letters to Jack! Wonder how long Gibbs will make them... heh. :-)

Heee, when you said Supernatural crossover, my first thought was Major Winchester, and if you would use an ep title like that. :D Poor Charles - his name being used in assosiation with demon hunters. He and his delicate sensibilities would be mortified!
kaylashay
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC)
LOL... It would hurt his sensibilities, wouldn't it? Hee!

Yeah, there will be letters to and from Jack. Just gotta figure out the logistics and how much Gibbs will be willing to write. And damn. I think there will be one in between the first two and the last one... I just made a plot bunny connection. Gah! So at least 4 more in this series.
spoonyriffic
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:37 am (UTC)
And Hawkeye and BJ would point and laugh and crack inappropriate jokes. Because they're just awesome like that. :D

Four more? Wheeeee! This bunny bit you damn good! Jeebus, LOL.
kaylashay
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:19 am (UTC)
Did you see the one I did for the title: Iron Guts Kelly ?
spoonyriffic
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:23 am (UTC)
Cripes, I must have missed that! How did I miss that? *boggles*

I shall hunt it down...
kaylashay
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
I've done two centered around an AU with Kelly alive.

http://kaylashay81.livejournal.com/107255.html
kaylashay
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:35 am (UTC)
spoonyriffic
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:38 am (UTC)
Holy crap, EIGHT?

Like I said in a comment I just posted: this bunny just bowled you over and started beating you with a stick. No broken bones, I hope?
kaylashay
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:42 am (UTC)
Oh yeah... This bunny is Bunnyzilla... and I'm going to end up with more than 8 when all is said and done. At least four more to the letter series. The Supernatural one. And I have bunnies for several other titles on that list. I also have one started that will be 10 drabbles for the title 38 Across. And it has a piece of... well... not quite fanart... but kinda artwork that goes with it. *headdesk*

I've been chewed up and swallowed by Bunnyzilla. And evidently, digestion takes a long time. ;-)
mapleshade
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:10 am (UTC)
I can so see this happening in between the scenes we saw in canon. I love that you had Gibbs and Tony talk about their self-doubts. Great series. Thanks for writing these. I can't wait to read the rest. Christina.
kaylashay
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:11 am (UTC)
Thanks! Gibbs and Tony need to talk more, but they aren't ready for the big conversation yet. But the sex... they are so ready for that (especially Tony after being stuck on that ship).

:-)
sasha1600
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:29 am (UTC)
That's just so *them* - needing to talk, not being willing to talk, agreeing to skip the talking. More soon, yes?
kaylashay
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:33 am (UTC)
:-)

Definitely have more coming up. Just gotta write them. :-)

Yeah, I thought they might talk and then they decided to skip the talking and go for the sex. Darn boys... ;-)
ferneberga
Jul. 5th, 2009 08:23 am (UTC)
Loved the so totally unromantic way they go about things. Look forward to reading following stories in this series
kaylashay
Jul. 7th, 2009 03:59 am (UTC)
The boys definitely aren't in it for the romance. ;-)

Glad you're enjoying!
weird_fin
Jul. 5th, 2009 10:00 am (UTC)
Hee! Loving the updates!
kaylashay
Jul. 7th, 2009 03:59 am (UTC)
Thanks!! :-)
sexycazzy
Jul. 5th, 2009 02:39 pm (UTC)
An awesome update!!

Can't wait to see where you might be going with this.... :)
kaylashay
Jul. 7th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
Thanks! Hopefully you'll like what my muse has planned. :-)
navyvet90
Jul. 5th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
Welcome home, indeed!

This was lovely.

:-)
kaylashay
Jul. 7th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
Hee! Thanks!
(Anonymous)
Jul. 5th, 2009 06:28 pm (UTC)
Wonderful!

ShadowCat17
kaylashay
Jul. 7th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
Thanks!
murgy31
Jul. 5th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
Yay! Yay! Yay! Thank you, Thank you, Thank you!!! I loved it...
kaylashay
Jul. 7th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
Yay! Thanks!! :-)
( 35 Campfires — Leave a Comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow