?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Title: It Happened One Night
Author: kaylashay
Rating: FR13
Disclaimer: I'm not Bellesario or CBS, so I don't claim to own them.
Genre: Gen; Humorous
Characters: Gibbs; Team
Word Count: 300
Fandoms: NCIS; Star Trek XI
Written For: ncis_drabble Past Challenge #46 Crossovers
Note: Title of M*A*S*H episode 04x04 inspired this fic...

Crossposted: ncisfanfic; ncis_fic; ncis_haven; ncis_drabble

Summary: They boldly went where no NCIS agents had gone before...

It had been two very long days. While investigating the death of a petty officer, a brilliant flash of light had surrounded them. One second they had been standing on a grassy hill and the next, they were standing in the middle of a room with people in odd style clothing. It had looked like something out of a science fiction film.

It had taken several hours to realize they were in a future that had spaceships and a federation of planets.

They had been granted rooms on the Starship Enterprise and leave to roam the ship while Starfleet worked on a way to send them home. They just had to make do until they could return home.

With that thought in mind, Gibbs decided he needed to have a conference with his team and he wanted it in a place in which he felt comfortable. So he led them to one of the many lifts that covered the decks of the ship.

Once inside, he ran into a dilemma and he made its presence known…

"How the hell do I stop this damn thing?!"

Help was not quickly forthcoming. McGee was too busy drooling over the equipment as he had been since their arrival. Abby was murmuring about taking it apart to see what made it tick. Ducky started into a long-winded story that had no bearing on the situation. Ziva pulled out a knife and made motions at one of the panels. Tony was punching various buttons and waving his hand over any sensor he could find.

He was about to growl in frustration when a wailing siren sound filled the air…



Gibbs opened his eyes and blinked at the buzzing cell phone. That was last time he let Tony talk him into a night at the movies…

Comments

( 15 Campfires — Leave a Comment )
sasha1600
Jul. 16th, 2009 03:05 am (UTC)
ROFL! I don't know what's funnier... Gibbs trying to use a turbolift as a conference room, or the look I'm seeing on Tony's face when he tries to figure out what the heck he did wrong when Gibbs starts growling about this...
kaylashay
Jul. 16th, 2009 03:40 am (UTC)
Turbolift!!!!! I've been trying to figure out for some time what to call the elevator thingies on the starship.... Thanks!!!

I was splatted with this bunny back when I watched the movie and Spock and Uhura were stopped on one for a "meeting" and I almost blurted "Gibbs' conference room is used in the future!!" out loud in the theater. Then I figured that Gibbs would get so frustrated trying to find the emergency stop 'button' on the thing. :-)

Tony would have adopted the, "It wasn't me, Boss! Honest!" look after that... :-)
sasha1600
Jul. 16th, 2009 04:01 am (UTC)
I used to watch a fair bit of Next Gen... in fact, I figured out how to read naval officers' ranks by 'converting' gold and black collar dots into full and half stripes! *peers over shoulder* But don't tell Gibbs that, 'kay?

I would have loved to have seen the reaction if you'd said that outloud during the movie!
sasha1600
Jul. 17th, 2009 11:08 am (UTC)
It just occurred to me that it would be even funnier if it was one of the later versions of the Enterprise, when everything is voice activated... just imagine the look on Tony's face when Gibbs finally gets fed up with looking for the stop button and just bellows at it, and it *obeys* him... *ggg*
kaylashay
Jul. 18th, 2009 09:49 pm (UTC)
Didn't think of that... Hee!

Gibbs might find he likes technology after all. All he needs to do is bark at it and it obeys.

Tony muttering: "Of course the computer obeys him. It doesn't want smacked on it's CPU."

Gibbs overhears: "Don't make me smack your CPU, DiNozzo."
sasha1600
Jul. 18th, 2009 10:02 pm (UTC)
I think Gibbs would like technology just fine when it's advanced enough that it will do what he tells it to (literally)... it's that intermediate stage when you have to understand it and actively operate it to get it to work that he doesn't have any patience for!

Although... he might be a bit rattled by Data... the headslaps would have entirely the wrong effect!
ami_ven
Jul. 16th, 2009 04:15 am (UTC)
Wonderful! I totally missed that during the movie, but you're right- it's good to know they'll still have 'conferences' in the future :)

This was great, though, it made me giggle right out loud.
kaylashay
Jul. 17th, 2009 04:46 am (UTC)
Thanks!! :-)

When I saw that moment during the movie in the theater I was all happy thinking about Gibbs using a futuristic elevator and getting all frustrated when he couldn't make it stop.

Yay for giggles!
adafrog
Jul. 16th, 2009 04:29 pm (UTC)
lolol
kaylashay
Jul. 17th, 2009 04:46 am (UTC)
Hee! :-)
dinozzo111
Jul. 16th, 2009 09:48 pm (UTC)
hee!! ;P what a genius of an idea!! Conference in a turbo lift!! LOL...poor Gibbs!! Doesn't help that he's a technophobe!! EEP! Just had a scary thought - Tony let loose in a holodeck! Oh, god he'd be like a kid in a sweetshop!!
kaylashay
Jul. 17th, 2009 04:47 am (UTC)
I dred the thought of Gibbs on something like the Enterprise... Technology at every turn...

And the idea of Tony loose on a holodeck is dredging up some bunnies.... ;-)
dinozzo111
Jul. 17th, 2009 07:52 am (UTC)
oh goody :)...come on ickle plot bunnies - here's a sack of carrots...now get nipping those ankles...;)
(Deleted comment)
kaylashay
Jul. 18th, 2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :-)
sexycazzy
May. 17th, 2010 11:22 am (UTC)
I was looking at crossovers drabbles over at ncis_drabble and found this.

I laughed so hard - esp at the end where Gibbs realized that it was only a dream...

Poor Tony, getting the headslap and not knowing what he has done so wrong! *grins*

This is really great - bookmarked for when I need to be cheered up!
( 15 Campfires — Leave a Comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow