?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: Functional Mute (NCIS)

Title: Functional Mute
Author: kaylashay
Rating: FR13
Disclaimer: I'm not Bellesario or CBS, so I don't claim to own them.
Genre: Gen
Character(s): Gibbs
Timeline: Pre-Series thru 07x01 Truth or Consequences
Warnings: Spoilers through 07x01
Word Count: 1,000

Crossposted: ncisfanfic; ncis_fic; ncis_haven; gibbsbasement

Summary: Throughout his life, Leroy Jethro Gibbs let his actions speak louder than words. (a five things fic)

"Are you sure there's nothing you can do Dr. Powers?"

Leroy sat quietly, as always, listening to the worried tone of his mom. He reached over and placed his small hand within her own warm hand and smiled when she squeezed it.

"I'm sorry Mrs. Gibbs. From everything I can tell, nothings wrong with young Leroy here," the doctor gave him a pat on the head. "I could send him to a specialist in the city, but they'd tell yah the same thing."

"Jack and LJ are doing good with the store, but we can't afford that. Thank you for looking."

Leroy allowed his mom to lead him from the small office at the back of the drug store, silently watching all that went on around him. As normal, his mom started talking to him.

"We'll get you talking one of these days Leroy. I can see all those ideas you have behind those pretty eyes of yours."

Leroy just continued to follow his mom, wondering what would change if he actually did talk. He knew he could talk, even if his mom had never heard him. To his reasoning, it was just easier to listen and watch the world.




“Sometimes I wonder if you’re a mute Jethro,” Shannon said playfully as she curled around his body. “I see you thinking so much in there,” and she kissed his forehead, “but you never say half of it. But I still love you.”

Jethro leaned up to draw her into a kiss, letting his feelings for her be conveyed through his actions. Although he had grown out of his self-imposed prohibition on talking, he still didn’t feel the need to ramble on when he didn’t need to. The Marines made a good fit in that regard. So did Shannon.

Shannon understood him and his need for keeping quiet, even if he had never understood it himself. But as he looked up at her red hair falling over her shoulders and the smile he had put on her face, he realized it was time to speak up and let her hear as well as feel how he felt.

“Marry me,” he said softly, watching as the expression on her face changed to one of pure joy.

“Yes,” she answered breathlessly before leaning down to kiss him firmly. “Make love to me Jethro. Show me how much you love me.”

And he did.




Jethro looked through the window at the rows of babies being cared for by the nurses. It didn’t take him long to find the one he was looking for. Dressed in pink, the little bundle was the quietest of all the babies present. He placed his hand on the glass separating him from his daughter, the daughter he had created with Shannon.

A nurse caught his eye and walked over to the little bundled, picking her up to bring her closer to her father. Jethro watched in awe as the tiny blue eyes opened and stared back at him. He felt his heart constrict at the realization he was no responsible for such a small child.

The nurse smiled at him and returned his daughter to the crib. Then she wheeled the crib from the room and he followed, anxious to see his wife and hold the tiny bundle in his hands.

Shannon was tired, but Jethro had never seen a wider smile on her face. She watched as he picked their daughter up for the first time.

“She’s perfect Jethro. And blue eyes just like her dad. What are we going to call her?”

“Kelly,” he whispered. “Kelly Gibbs.”




“You don’t say much, do you? Sure your name’s not Bob? You’ve got the Silent Bob impression down. But then that would make me Jay and contrary to popular belief, I’m not on drugs. Don’t let the guys in narcotics tell you otherwise. How long do you think we’ll have to wait for this guy? Got a hot date tonight. Chest out to here, legs down to there… Just right.”

Gibbs let the words spilling from the Baltimore detective roll over him. Normally, he couldn’t stand being on a stakeout with anyone that felt the need to talk. But Anthony DiNozzo was different. The man loved to talk, but he didn’t appear to care if the other person joined the conversation. He seemed content to just let Gibbs sit silently while he ranged from the women he was dating to various movies that the situation reminded him of.

There were a few times Gibbs wasn’t sure if the man was even paying attention to his surroundings. However, any thoughts about that was put to rest when he stopped mid-sentence and said with confidence, “We got the bastard.”

"Shut up and drive," Gibbs said as he slapped DiNozzo on the head.




Gibbs was in his element. He had been situated on the hilltop for hours, silently watching through the scope of his rifle. He couldn’t see Tony’s face, but he was able to tell when he was given a shot. Gibbs had gritted his teeth over that. They’d known going into the operation that injuries from any potential interrogations were a possibility, but the reality still hurt.

He knew that Tony was strong, but given a choice between drugs and physical abuse, Gibbs knew Tony would pick the physical abuse any day. He could only hope it was some kind of truth drug. Gibbs smothered a smile thinking about the captor’s frustration if they were trying to get anything useful out of Tony. He had learned long ago that, unlike him, Tony could talk a person to death. Tony would also tell the truth, but not in the way people were expecting. Tony would be able to keep the guy going for hours, if they didn’t shoot him before it came to that.

Gibbs settled for doing what he had perfected back in childhood. He watched and waited. When the time came, he’d take care of things with actions not words.

Comments

( 28 Campfires — Leave a Comment )
knight_ander
Sep. 25th, 2009 12:29 am (UTC)
Excellent work! I loved the Tony scenes, but you've got Gibbs down perfectly, too.
kaylashay
Sep. 25th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
Thanks! Tony is my fav of course, but I can do Gibbs when the muse wants to. :-)
ashley_pitt
Sep. 25th, 2009 12:56 am (UTC)
Wow...this was great...

You captured both Gibbs and Tony to perfection.
kaylashay
Sep. 25th, 2009 02:15 am (UTC)
Thanks! :-)
onlyonechoice
Sep. 25th, 2009 01:08 am (UTC)
Gorgeous. Just...wow.

NICELY done :)
kaylashay
Sep. 25th, 2009 02:15 am (UTC)
Yay! Thanks! :-)
strangevisitor7
Sep. 25th, 2009 01:11 am (UTC)
That was terrific!! Functional mute indeed. You really captured Gibbs perfectly. Really loved it - especially the Jay and Silent Bob ramble by Tony.
kaylashay
Sep. 25th, 2009 02:16 am (UTC)
I couldn't resist that functional mute comment. And then the Jay and Silent Bob thing just popped up while Tony was rambling.

:-)
_tweeter_
Sep. 25th, 2009 01:14 am (UTC)
Lovely, and perfect portrayals of the characters!

Well done!
kaylashay
Sep. 25th, 2009 02:17 am (UTC)
I love hearing I got the characters right! Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
kaylashay
Sep. 25th, 2009 02:18 am (UTC)
The last one was hard to write for me because I did have issues with the plot, especially how Gibbs made it from that hill to the hallway, but I disregarded that and just thought about what Gibbs had to have been thinking about on that hill.

Glad you liked! :-)
(Deleted comment)
kaylashay
Sep. 25th, 2009 02:28 am (UTC)
I still think he's a wizard from the Harry Potter world and either had a portkey or apparated. ;-)
jagfanlj
Sep. 27th, 2009 02:56 am (UTC)
I'm sure I heard choppers in the background. I bet they skimmed in just off the ground, and Gibbs grabbed a strut and hung on.

My favorite was Shannon, but I loved the bit with Tony. His very first Gibbs-smack. awwwww



btw
Can we get Tony's version of that stakeout sometime? :D

spoonyriffic
Sep. 25th, 2009 01:58 am (UTC)
Yes! I was hoping that you'd write a fic with this title! *bg*

I loved the insight you gave into each landmark of Gibbs' life - I especially loved the first section. I can just imagine his mother fretting over her mute son, and Gibbs is just like "why is talking so important?" So practical, and so Gibbs, even when he was that young. And the Jay and Silent Bob ramble? That = LOVE. Tony had to have quoted that when he first met Gibbs. It just fits.

Every section was great - nicely done! :-)
kaylashay
Sep. 25th, 2009 02:22 am (UTC)
Yay! I couldn't resist.

I had fun writing the childhood one. I didn't actually talk for quite a while when I was a kid. My mom said that I didn't start talking until I could talk in complete sentences. But then they couldn't shut me up. But I could see Gibbs as a quiet kid. I also see Tony as a quiet kid who turned into a not so quiet kid in college... but that's a different story. ;-)

And the Silent Bob thing just hit me. I didn't have his ramble planned, just that he was going to ramble. And then it came out while I was typing. I like channeling Tony. :-)

Yay!! Thanks!!
justjeanette
Sep. 25th, 2009 07:33 am (UTC)
Nice. Very nice.

As for Tony rambling, you can say a lot of truth and still lead someone down the garden path... Which is one of the things I did like aboute the episode. Hell, even Ziva fell for it giving out Tony's escape plan not the real one.

Me like. Me like lots. Me going back to play with pre-season while I wait for more fic from you.
chaletian
Sep. 25th, 2009 08:59 am (UTC)
Awesome stuff - nice to see someone picking up on that line (oh how my flatmate and I loled!).
fredsmith518
Sep. 25th, 2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
excellent backstory and so plausible
azraelz_angel
Sep. 26th, 2009 02:43 am (UTC)
Perhaps I shoulda watched the episode before reading this, but damn this was good regardless.

Great job with Gibbs. You have such a handle on that man.
tingreca
Sep. 28th, 2009 04:18 pm (UTC)
I have to stop reading these things at work. I end up giggling when I should be posting invoices.... and invoices aren't expected to be funny. This was - in the Tony section! Well done on all five sections.

Ps. Did you read all five of my sections yet? I wondered, coz you just commented on the first...
weird_fin
Sep. 29th, 2009 02:34 pm (UTC)
Ah very nice thoughts for one Leroy Jethro Gibbs. :)
Just saw the ep tonight as it aired. So well done.
justhuman
Oct. 1st, 2009 04:24 am (UTC)
Beautiful - wonderful riff of the perfect line. I can totally see Gibbs in all the scenes. Nice tie between the first and the last, summing so much of what happened in between.
mistress_tien
Jan. 21st, 2010 01:08 pm (UTC)
I can't believe I missed this. Lovely characterizations. Spot on IMO.

Thanks so much for sharing!
faemouse
Jan. 21st, 2010 02:46 pm (UTC)
Yay! I loved the juxtaposition between Tony and Gibbs - was pretty much awesome. And, no lie, my brain started playing Rhianna when Gibbs said 'Shut up and drive'. I scare myself sometimes.
(Anonymous)
Aug. 31st, 2010 04:54 pm (UTC)
I really enjoyed it
I greatly enjoyed readin it. I had never read any thing from this site before.

Tracy
snoopygrumpy
May. 18th, 2013 08:18 pm (UTC)
oh!!! loved it
( 28 Campfires — Leave a Comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow