?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Of Appendixes and Vacations...

My roomie has appendicitis.... He's about to go to the hospital for them to do their thing.

I'm officially on vacation! (except for the 30 minutes of work I need to do tomorrow on a few websites)

First, I'm off to Nashville on Sunday to visit a college friend.

Then it's FLORIDA!!!

Where I will be meeting up with azraelz_angel and avamclean!! Squeee!!!!

:-)

Now back to appendicitis boy...

Comments

( 14 Campfires — Leave a Comment )
spoonyriffic
Oct. 17th, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
UGH. Appendicitis sucks - I had it last October, and had to get my appendix removed. Best wishes to your roomie!

And WHEEE! You're coming to my state! :D Florida's great - it's been raining here a lot lately though. Hope it doesn't rain when you get down here! Whereabouts in Florida are you visiting?
kaylashay
Oct. 17th, 2009 02:51 am (UTC)
Going to be in Orlando for a few nights and then down south near Ft. Myers...

:-)

Going to Universal Studios Halloween Horror Nights...

I left the roomie at the hospital just a bit ago... They're doing the surgery tonight.
spoonyriffic
Oct. 17th, 2009 03:51 am (UTC)
Oh cool - Orlando's great! I haven't been there for a couple months, and then, I drove through it. Heh. And oooh, have fun at Universal! I won't be able to go, sadly, but tell me how it is! :-)
kateri_e
Oct. 17th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
Halloween Horror Nights is AWESOME!
Haven't made it yet this year but it's always a great party. Make sure you try the Jello Shooters ;-)
kaylashay
Oct. 17th, 2009 04:11 am (UTC)
:-)

I hope to have fun! I've never been to Universal (or Disney for that matter). The last time I was in florida, I was a baby and don't remember a thing...
kateri_e
Oct. 17th, 2009 04:14 am (UTC)
As a native of Central Florida I can say.. Disney overrated, Universal and Sea World are made of WIN!
City Walk has some awesome clubs, oh and you have to ride the Mummy ride as Universal, it's great.
kaylashay
Oct. 17th, 2009 04:16 am (UTC)
I'm looking forward to it... :-)

Now I just gotta figure out how to pack.... Warm stuff for Nashville because they are the same as I am right now and only two hours away... Then more summery stuff for Florida

:-)
kateri_e
Oct. 17th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
Definitely summery for FL, I'm a native and I'm still running the AC even at night most of the time. Of course as long as you have a washing machine you can always get by with a bathing suit, two tshirts, and a pair of cut offs ;-)
tucker_liz
Oct. 17th, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
Cold front is coming through with some rain as well, but for us a cold front is high 70s/low 80s.
kateri_e
Oct. 17th, 2009 02:50 am (UTC)
Hope your roommate feels better soon, and as for the FL trip.... be prepared for heat, we're still hitting the nineties most days here.
kaylashay
Oct. 17th, 2009 02:52 am (UTC)
That's what I've heard... And here I'm freezing and bundled up in warm clothes and wearing a heavy coat outside...
kateri_e
Oct. 17th, 2009 03:47 am (UTC)
Ick! And that is one reason why I moved back to FL. Wss talking to my old CT roommate the other day.. 30 degree weather and sleet, yeah I'll take my 90 degree weather
ladynomad915
Oct. 17th, 2009 06:50 am (UTC)
have a great vacation. hope your roommate feels better.

lol appendicitis boy, sounds like something tony would say to Mcgee
tucker_liz
Oct. 17th, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC)
Hope you enjoy my beautiful state!!
( 14 Campfires — Leave a Comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow