?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Did Tony Ever...?

I read this news article earlier:


Researchers: Ohio State lake jump a wee bit of fun

COLUMBUS, Ohio – Intrepid Ohio State University researchers have learned students don't just party in a campus lake during rituals before the annual Michigan game. They also potty there. Thousands of students will jump into Ohio State's Mirror Lake Thursday night, ahead of Saturday's football game between the Buckeyes and Wolverines.

Before, during and after last year's big swim, the College of Earth Sciences monitored the water quality.
Postdoctoral research associate Steve Goldsmith said the lake's temperature went up 3 degrees throughout the night, and the ammonia level surged.

He said body heat could explain the warmer water, but the ammonia likely means one thing: urine.

Goldsmith advises students to have fun, just not open their mouths.

Just makes you wonder... :-)

Comments

( 11 Campfires — Leave a Comment )
spoonyriffic
Nov. 20th, 2009 05:50 am (UTC)
...ew. Just... ew. O.o
kaylashay
Nov. 20th, 2009 05:51 am (UTC)
And what a perfect icon... :-)
kaylashay
Nov. 20th, 2009 05:53 am (UTC)
Icon has been assimilated. Resistance was futile. :-)
spoonyriffic
Nov. 20th, 2009 06:13 am (UTC)
Hehehehehehehe. *shifty*

I'm thinking that if Tony ever knew about this sort of tradition (and what an ODD tradition it is! WTF are these kids ON? LOL!), he'd crinkle his nose in such a Tony fashion. He'd be horrified.

I wonder what he'd do if he read that article in the middle of the bullpen...
kaylashay
Nov. 20th, 2009 06:15 am (UTC)
I wonder what he'd do if he read that article in the middle of the bullpen...

Or McGee put it up on the plasma...
spoonyriffic
Nov. 20th, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
Oh no! Such torture Tony would have to endure! He'd have to come up with something pretty spectacular to get McGee back... like hold his typewriter hostage.
kaylashay
Nov. 20th, 2009 06:18 am (UTC)
And Tony would crinkle the face... then sputter...

"I didn't swallow... I didn't swallow.... I didn't--" Tony quickly dived towards Gibbs' desk and grabbed the ever present cup of coffee and downed it in one gulp. The others looked on in horror.
sinfulslasher
Nov. 20th, 2009 07:15 am (UTC)
Ew! LOL!

I'm not sure whether Tony would be horrified or proud to have been part of this kind of, erm, tradition. LOL!

Though I gotta say, I love the idea of McGee finding the article and putting it up on the plasma. Hilarity ensues.

Hmm.

*beats crack!plotbunny with a stick*
sasha1600
Nov. 20th, 2009 07:43 am (UTC)
*chucks carrots at crack!plotbunny*
dinozzo111
Nov. 20th, 2009 03:25 pm (UTC)
ewwwww!! but then, the visual of Tony's initiation during Hell Week - naked except for his boxers on his head more than makes up for it...;)
justhuman
Nov. 29th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC)
LMAO! Definitely bookmarking this for future fic :-)
( 11 Campfires — Leave a Comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow