?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm going to make a filter for my vampire big bang. If you want to hear my ramblings as I work on this and perhaps help me with random questions I may stumble upon, please comment here and I will add you to the filter.

Now, for the first question...

Poll #1558184 Vampire Big Bang - Vamp Character

What nationality should an OC vampire who is traipsing around the US during the Civil War era be?

British
10(30.3%)
American Born - German
7(21.2%)
American Born - British
3(9.1%)
American Born - Irish
7(21.2%)
Spanish
1(3.0%)
Mexican
0(0.0%)
Other - I'll tell you in comments...
5(15.2%)

Comments

( 32 Campfires — Leave a Comment )
sasha1600
Apr. 30th, 2010 04:17 am (UTC)
Ok, so technically this is still 'British'... someone from one of the colonies that eventually became Canada!
kaylashay
May. 2nd, 2010 02:10 am (UTC)
LOL... Now why would you pick that I wonder. ;-)
sasha1600
May. 2nd, 2010 05:31 pm (UTC)
*g*

No, really, it's not just because I am Canadian. No, really! I thought it would make a really cool plot device... you get to include all the stuff you can use with a British vampire - funny words, funny spelling, loyalty to the Crown, yadda yadda yadda... AND you get to use all the stuff you can use with a vampire who is familiar with North Americanisms (food, distance from luxury/culture/&c. associated with Europe)...
spoonyriffic
Apr. 30th, 2010 04:39 am (UTC)
I wouldn't mind to hear about your ramblings! *bg*

I'd say American Born, German - mostly because the idea of a German vampire (even one that's American Born) is hilarious to me. I have no idea why.
sinfulslasher
Apr. 30th, 2010 01:43 pm (UTC)
"I vill bite you viz my pointy teez! You vill submit to me at vonz!"

Hee.
kaylashay
May. 2nd, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
LOL!

There was a German exchange student that stayed with my 6th grade teach. He came to our class Christmas party and we got him to sing Rudolph the Rednosed Reindeer... Only it came out: Vudolph the Vednosed Veindeer. :-)

Edited at 2010-05-02 02:12 am (UTC)
ferneberga
May. 2nd, 2010 10:08 am (UTC)
Governator still speaks like that even though he's technically Austrian - lol
kaylashay
May. 2nd, 2010 02:10 am (UTC)
I've been leaning toward that one for a little bit because I do know German... I guess we'll see what the muse finally picks.
sinfulslasher
Apr. 30th, 2010 06:11 am (UTC)
Ohhhh, I will haunt you like a vampire hunter! You'd better add me to that filter, madam! *stern look* LOL!

And I'm all for American Born German. Just for the heck of it. *g*

(btw, icon love! *sporfle*
kaylashay
May. 2nd, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
You are added! *salutes*

The icon works, doesn't it. :-)
xanthe
Apr. 30th, 2010 07:31 am (UTC)
I'm happy to be on your vampire filter :-)
kaylashay
May. 2nd, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
And on it you are. :-)
onlyonechoice
Apr. 30th, 2010 10:52 am (UTC)
Ooo, please add me to the filter? I'm all curious :)
kaylashay
May. 2nd, 2010 03:24 am (UTC)
You've been added. :-)
(Deleted comment)
kaylashay
May. 2nd, 2010 03:24 am (UTC)
Gypsy, eh? *ponders*

:-)
charlie_jae
Apr. 30th, 2010 02:29 pm (UTC)
I wanna hear all about it!
kaylashay
May. 2nd, 2010 03:24 am (UTC)
And you shall...
taylorgibbs
Apr. 30th, 2010 02:56 pm (UTC)
Please add me to the filter :) I went with British--American born ;)
kaylashay
May. 2nd, 2010 03:25 am (UTC)
I'm still torn between British-y and German... *ponders more*
_thelostcity
Apr. 30th, 2010 05:00 pm (UTC)
I vote American Born - Irish. No one writes Irish vampires. You should give them a chance!
kaylashay
May. 2nd, 2010 03:25 am (UTC)
I was debating Irish, but I'm leaning further from it at the moment due to some other things in the fic... I guess we'll see.
ferneberga
Apr. 30th, 2010 06:50 pm (UTC)
Might I suggest: Italo-Hungarian? For no reason other than the accent would be rather titillating
Then of course could be Galician because of the "meigas" - or Maybe Basque because the "Lamiak" are naughtier than the "Sorginak"

Oh! And please put me on your filter coz I'm curious - and although curiosity did kill the cat - satisfaction brought it back :-)
kaylashay
May. 2nd, 2010 03:27 am (UTC)
You've been added...

I'm steering away from Italian because of some other things already in place... Plus, accent wouldn't really show up in the fic unfortunately... :-)
ferneberga
May. 2nd, 2010 10:05 am (UTC)
You're so right about accents in fics, I guess I got caught up in the whole thing - not to mention having seen too many Bela Lugosi films - lol
captain_tibbs
Apr. 30th, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm, the choices!
I think it depends how much background you really want to give your character. I would have to say that a vampire hanging around the southern states with a French background appeals to me, a creole or accadian type, or perhaps an ex-french mercenary?
Love to be kept in the loop as you prgress with this though ;-)
kaylashay
May. 2nd, 2010 03:28 am (UTC)
Creole could possibly work, but I'm not sure I could write it well.

I'm steering clear of French because of some other things in the fic already outline.

Got you added.
isuckatlifen
Apr. 30th, 2010 09:35 pm (UTC)
add me to the filter pretty please?
kaylashay
May. 2nd, 2010 03:28 am (UTC)
You've been added.
kiharukitty
May. 1st, 2010 02:23 am (UTC)
Went for American born Irish, as we never really see Irish vampires. Except for Angel but his accent sucked to be honest XD Plus the accent is sexy but charming in a non obvious way; you could think the person is harmless cause you're lulled by the soft sounds and next thing you know you got 4 or 5 liters missing!

And I would love to help you with this in any way!
kaylashay
May. 2nd, 2010 03:29 am (UTC)
An Irish vamp would get me... :-)

We'll see how it goes. and you are added and that icon always makes me smile. :-)
weird_fin
May. 1st, 2010 12:27 pm (UTC)
Add me to the filter please? I'm not sure how much help I can be...but yes. :)
kaylashay
May. 2nd, 2010 03:29 am (UTC)
You've been added... :-)
( 32 Campfires — Leave a Comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow