?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Supernatural: Thoughts on Mary's Role

For the past week, I've been watching an episode of season one a day with my aunt who I'm introducing to the wonderful Winchester world. Today, we watched the episode "Home" and something occurred to me in that episode watching it again after seeing the season two ender...


Okay, at the end of Home when Mary appeared, she walked toward Dean and just said his name. Then she focused on Sam and told him, "I'm sorry."

At the time I originally watched this, I thought she was sorry about not being able to be there for him while he grew up... After watching AHBL, I'm not too sure.

Was the view of the what occurred in the nursery that the YED showed Sam real? Did Mary know something was up when she walked in and saw who/what was there? Was she more deeply involved with what happened to Sam and herself? Was that really why she said she was sorry in the episode Home?

Too many questions and not enough answers yet...

Comments

( 8 Campfires — Leave a Comment )
satyrnfive
Jun. 16th, 2007 04:02 am (UTC)
Hmm...very interesting. It almost makes you hope that there's an overall story that's been planned from the beginning.

I kind of think the 'I'm sorry' was because she knew.
kaylashay
Jun. 18th, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
I know. My first thought when I heard that line was... "OMG! Mary's apologizing to Sam cause she knows!" you know...

There's some other little things I've been catching that make me think they are darn good at setting up little hints of bigger things to come. Especially Sam and Dean's discussion surrounding what happened with the faith healer and if one life is worth trading for another...
strangevisitor7
Jun. 16th, 2007 04:45 am (UTC)
Originally,I thought the same. But after AHBL i think maybe she had Dreams of YED. Maybe that's how he picked his kids, if he could touch the mom's minds. Mary's shock was that her dreams were true. I think that's what she meant when she appeared to know YED.
strangevisitor7
Jun. 16th, 2007 04:48 am (UTC)
Damn Now I think I have to write that story.
satyrnfive
Jun. 16th, 2007 05:20 am (UTC)
Or maybe she made a deal for her second born or something.
strangevisitor7
Jun. 16th, 2007 05:27 am (UTC)
I actually read that story. Can't remember who wrote it.
onlyonechoice
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:03 am (UTC)
This is so interesting to read now that we've seen "In the Beginning"!

*grins* Love your SPN/NCIS crossovers too - yay for undiscovered fic! *continues reading*
kaylashay
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:56 am (UTC)
Huh... I had forgotten all about this post. :-)

I guess some of my questions were answered. Hee!

And yay for SPN/NCIS love. :-)
( 8 Campfires — Leave a Comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow