?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: Captain's Log (NCIS)

Title: Captain's Log
Author: kaylashay
Rating: FR13
Disclaimer: I'm not Bellesario or CBS, so I don't claim to own them.
Word Count: 5 x 100
Challenge: ncis_drabble; Challenge #92 - Heaven and Hell

SPOILERS: post-Season Five

Crossposted: ncis_drabble; ncisfanfic; tonydinozzo

Summary: From the outside looking in...

Captain’s Personal Log
USS Reagan
June 29, 2008

It’s been over a month and I still don’t understand the man. He was sudden substitute back when we deployed and no matter who I asked about the reasoning behind his placement, I couldn’t get a straight answer. When I asked DiNozzo himself, he just gave this laugh and a cryptic response. “Hell was not accessible,” he said. I can’t complain about his work ethics as he’s the most efficient agent afloat I’ve ever worked with. The crew also seem to like him. Maybe I’ll crack the mystery before our tour ends.


Captain’s Personal Log
USS Reagan
July 4, 2008

Independence Day was celebrated wholeheartedly with the crew. We were even able to grant permission to set off a few flares as part of a “training” scenario that boosted spirits. I even caught DiNozzo with a rare smile on his face. Don’t get me wrong, the man has smiled before. However, his typical smiles are just for show as far as I can tell. It was probably the private video conference he had just before the festivities. He walked out like he had just been given an all access pass to heaven.


Captain’s Personal Log
USS Reagan
July 18, 2008

I just had the strangest conversation with Special Agent DiNozzo. The man requested a private meeting with me in his office and I obliged him. Once there he handed me a confidentiality paper that came directly from the SecNav’s office. He informed anything he told me was off the record and, in his words, “Gibbs would kick my ass to hell and back if any of this leaks.” Needless to say, what I learned from him was nothing short of shocking and I think I understand this man much better than before.


Captain’s Personal Log
USS Reagan
August 20, 2008

Seeing DiNozzo as he works alongside Special Agent McGee really makes me wish I could do something to help the situation along. I was wrong when I thought DiNozzo was an effective agent. Seeing this, he is like nothing I’ve ever seen out of NCIS. And the way he teases McGee about the seasickness is priceless. I’ll never tell him that though. McGee took me aside just before he left again and thanked me. He said that while working with Tony was far from heaven, their current situation nothing short of hell.


Captain’s Personal Log
USS Reagan
September 30, 2008

DiNozzo is going home. It would be hard for anyone within a hundred mile radius not to know it. The kid is practically bouncing from the walls and I’m suddenly glad I never had the real DiNozzo working on my boat. I think I would have needed a larger supply of coffee than what is available to deal with it. I don’t envy the hell he puts his supervisors back in DC through if this is what he is like all the time. Hopefully, my next agent afloat won’t be so complex.

Comments

( 21 Campfires — Leave a Comment )
donutsweeper
Jun. 30th, 2008 03:19 am (UTC)
*hee* that skipper won't know what he's getting into having DiNozzo aboard, will he?
kaylashay
Jun. 30th, 2008 03:25 am (UTC)
Nope... the poor guy. At least he was "read in" on the situation that had Tony out there.

Now I'm off to review a donut story. :-)
mylogiceatsyou
Jun. 30th, 2008 03:29 am (UTC)
Ooh, I love it. Poor Captain...he's in for a shock lol.
kaylashay
Jun. 30th, 2008 03:35 am (UTC)
Oh yeah... he is so out of his league in dealing with people when it comes to Tony.
_tweeter_
Jun. 30th, 2008 03:45 am (UTC)
This is so good! I can see whoever has the "honor" of being Tony's commander scratching his head.
kaylashay
Jun. 30th, 2008 05:11 am (UTC)
Oh yeah... I see Tony going 2-3 routes aboard the ship... all professional, all "annoying as hell" or completely detached from everything around him. Actually, probably all three at once.
citymusings
Jun. 30th, 2008 05:34 am (UTC)
Wow, awesome story!
kaylashay
Jun. 30th, 2008 02:41 pm (UTC)
:-)

Thanks!
flingslass
Jun. 30th, 2008 09:32 am (UTC)
This was a really good story, I'd want whoever gets Tony not to be horrid. Your Captain sounds professional :D
kaylashay
Jun. 30th, 2008 02:42 pm (UTC)
I think Tony would end up getting along with the commanding officers... I think it would be a necessity for him.
ksl2025
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:19 am (UTC)
Oh, I loved this. I have a genuine fondness for outsider POV stories. :-)

I wonder if they will give us any scenes of the team in their new assignments. If they do, I doubt they will do as well as you did with this short story.
kaylashay
Jun. 30th, 2008 02:49 pm (UTC)
I'm kinda hoping they will give us something while they are in their new assignments. I may not want them to be split up, but if they are going to split them up for a little bit, they better make it good.

Outside POVs are fun. :-)

Oh, I added you to a filter that has posts for that Gibbs/Tony AU I was telling you about via email.

The link for them is http://kaylashay81.livejournal.com/tag/challenge:+ncis+bigbang

:-)
_tweeter_
Jun. 30th, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)
I hope we do get a taste of what life is like on the USS Reagan for Tony. I actually started a story, Agent Afloat, but as with all my stories lately, it's dying a slow death. *sigh*
emony2
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:49 am (UTC)
lol! Hilarious... you only need to see Gibbs to discover how much Coffee is needed ;)

Em
mzlizzy
Jun. 30th, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
Great compact storytelling!

I'm hoping that it's a foreshadowing of next season.

Thanks for writing and thanks for sharing it!
(Deleted comment)
matt51
Jul. 1st, 2008 05:54 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah. Nicely done. This is great insight to what DiNozzo *could* be like while afloat. I have to tell you, I was immediately tempted to read this fic primarily because of the title. I don't think you could have picked anything better!

Matt
taylorgibbs
Jul. 1st, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC)
Really well done! Love it :)
This was great!
mhalachaiswords
Jul. 4th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
I love this :) I held off reading it until I finished watching all of the seasons, and after far too many marathon days, I'm here!

But poor Tony, being shuffled off to a floating assignment. I like the outsider POV on him, and picking up on how un-Tony he was, even though he didn't know the real Tony.

But I ramble. You're certainly the master of the Five Things... fics!
moregoth
Jul. 4th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
Awesome!
It was great having the Captain trying to solve the mystery of DiNozzo!
azraelz_angel
Jul. 7th, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC)
Oh this was just fabulous! I'm glad to see a post-finale fic that isn't all sunshine and roses and an easy way out, you know? And I enjoyed the perspective of the Captain. Poor Tony. He misses his Gibbs and his teammates.
( 21 Campfires — Leave a Comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow