?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: Sunset (NCIS)

Title: Sunset
Author: kaylashay
Rating: FR13
Disclaimer: I'm not Bellesario or CBS, so I don't claim to own them.
Characters: Vance
Genre: Gen; (barest mention of Gibbs/DiNozzo pairing)
Word Count: 300
Note: I can't blame tejas for this, it's all on me and xanthe. This is a tag to xanthe's fic Sunrise (Gibbs/DiNozzo). Please read it first to fully appreciate this ficlet. (This thread started it.)
Challenge: ncis_drabble; Past Challenge #57 - Regrets

Crossposted: ncis_drabble; ncisfanfic; ncis_fic

Summary: ...and then he'll rue the day he was left with such an unbalanced workforce.

Vance wanted to bang his head on his desk. It was the fifth case in a row that had been left in shambles since Gibbs' retirement and DiNozzo's resignation. Years ago, he would have laughed at the thought of missing both men when it came to his major case squad, but now... Vance had grudgingly learned over the years of working with the two that multiple college degrees didn't mean squat when it came to solid investigative work.

Now, he had teams of men and women who could crack a computer encryption in seconds flat, but if you asked them to crack the muscle behind a gun-running ring in interrogation they looked like they were about to wet their pants.

He didn't have anyone who could win a pissing match with the other agencies. He didn't have anyone who could have a witness or a suspect spilling their life story within minutes of smiling at them. He was even running out of people who could fit in undercover in both military and civilian scenarios.

McGee was the only one left that could come close to what he needed. Years working alongside the other two men had left their imprint on him. But the longer he was away from them (and it had been several years since he'd taken over Cyber Crimes) the less their habits shown through. McGee wasn't out in the field anymore and he was losing that touch.

Now Vance was left with unsolved cases and botched ops. The SecNav had even asked why the numbers were dropping at their last golf game. In short, the agency was floundering and it was because of the departure of two men now sailing to God knew where on a damn boat built in a basement. If only he had known…

Comments

( 45 Campfires — Leave a Comment )
tejas
Apr. 26th, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)
HA! I love it! Damn right Vance would regret it!
kaylashay
Apr. 26th, 2009 09:03 pm (UTC)
Hee! Of course... Abby was right when it comes Tony (and I think it can be applied to Gibbs too):

You’re like a piercing, Tony. Takes a while for the throbbing to stop and the skin to grow back.

:-)
tejas
Apr. 26th, 2009 09:13 pm (UTC)
LOL!!
kaylashay
Apr. 26th, 2009 09:16 pm (UTC)
Vance will warm up to him one of these years... But then again, that be bad... Look at what Jenny put him through...
tejas
Apr. 26th, 2009 09:18 pm (UTC)
I think Tony's learned something about "directors bearing gifts". :-)
kaylashay
Apr. 26th, 2009 09:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah... that he has...
xanthe
Apr. 26th, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
HEEE! Now I'm worried that Vance will somehow force them to come back to cover his ass with Secnav! I hope he goes and grovels to them to return but they're all, "Nah! We have the sun and teh hawt sex, and Tony's Dad's millions and the Kelly - why the hell would we want to come back?" *g*.
kaylashay
Apr. 26th, 2009 09:40 pm (UTC)
I see Vance trying other sources before going to them.

First McGee. McGee laughs and then Vance realized they taught him well.

Next, Ducky. Ducky tells some long story and Vance gives up.

Then Abby. Abby puts her hands on her hips and goes, "You will NOT bother my guys. It took them years to get where they are and you WILL NOT disrupt their groove." Vance makes a tactical retreat.

Last resort, he calls Ziva. She laughs eerily like McGee and says, "You are up a creek without a puddle. Yes?"

Then, he gets his McGee clones to triangulate the Kelly's position and has them detained by a Navy vessel as key witnesses to some NCIS top priority case... And as he starts to grovel, Tony's about say something when Gibbs slaps him. "Hey! You were thinking it too!"

Gibbs ends the conversation with, "Figure out your own mess Vance. Tony and I need to have a discussion below deck."
xanthe
Apr. 26th, 2009 09:44 pm (UTC)
I love it! Oh god - there's a whole universe out here waiting to be explored *g*. Love the Ziva reply!

I totally thought that too re Vance getting a Navy vessel to detain them on a pretext *g*. And Gibbs would totally blow Vance off - and then go blow Tony off in a different kind of way *g*.
kaylashay
Apr. 26th, 2009 09:52 pm (UTC)
Hee!

There is a whole universe for this... Navy detainment of the Kelly. The first time Gibbs and Tony take Baby Goth out for a day trip on the Kelly. Tons of a boat!sex. Tony finally taking pity on Vance and calling up one of his former BPD buddies who's still a cop and saying, "You ever thought of becoming a fed? I know an agency that really needs the help. But if you do go, here's how you need to act..." (Gibbs just snorts and goes back to trying to make Tony scream while he's on the phone)...

Could you see if Vance somehow managed to take them into custody under some bogus warrant and McGee saw them coming into NCIS in cuffs (because they would resist arrest)... Then Abby would bring the wrath of God down upon Vance...
xanthe
Apr. 26th, 2009 10:13 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhhhhhhhhh! Sigh! I love the idea of Vance bringing them in in handcuffs *g*. He'd put them in Interrogation and they'd grin into the mirror while giving each other knowing looks.

And yes to Baby Goth getting a day trip! And Tony helping out by sending Vance someone who knows how to do field work.

I'm loving this whole thing! Hee!
kaylashay
Apr. 26th, 2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
As Gibbs and Tony leave NCIS after being detained...

They stepped into the elevator and it felt like old times with Tony on Gibbs six. After the doors closed, Tony reach out and slapped the kill switch on the elevator and turned with a wide grin in Gibbs' direction.

"You know what I've always wanted to do, Boss?"
xanthe
Apr. 27th, 2009 07:18 am (UTC)
ROFL! And now they can do it *g*. YES!
kaylashay
Apr. 27th, 2009 04:24 pm (UTC)
Only they are shocked when the elevator doors open after the fun is over and they see a red-faced McGee, a gleeful Abby and an "I've got them now!" Vance standing there, and they all speak at the same time...

McGee: "We just installed them yesterday, Boss. Director's orders. I didn't know you and Tony would be here! Honest!"

Abby (bouncing): "Can I get a copy of the recording?!"

Vance: "About that thing you said 'no' to earlier..."
xanthe
Apr. 27th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
LOL! Gibbs would be all "publish and be damned - put it on YouTube if you like - I don't give a fuck, Leon". Tony would ask for a copy so he and Gibbs could enjoy a private viewing later *g*.
kaylashay
Apr. 27th, 2009 09:21 pm (UTC)
*that* would be followed by:

McGee: "Boss? You know what YouTube is?"

Leon: *swallows his toothpick and chokes*

Tony: "You know Gibbs... We should buy a video camera for the Kelly. If I put one in the..." *trails off in deep thought*

Gibbs: "No Abby. You can't show little Jethro Anthony a copy when he's older."

Abby: "But Gibbs! I want my son to be open minded and what's more open minded than two hot men getting on in the NCIS elevator?"
xanthe
Apr. 27th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
ROFL! You've got it all down perfectly! *g*. Seriously - there are so many great eps of this story *g*.
kaylashay
Apr. 28th, 2009 02:55 am (UTC)
There is! There is! But I'm trying to fight the bunnies away. I have Kitty!Tony and Immortal!Tony to write, darn it!!!

:-)
jagfanlj
Apr. 28th, 2009 07:21 am (UTC)
*possessed by Abby*

YOU TWO! *narrows eyes* This way. Right Now.
*chains K-X to bed & hands them laptops*
Start writing. I want to see ficlets or chapters ASAP! *smirks* And don't even THINK about trying to escape!
*opens door*
Boys!
*Tony & Gibbs enter in leathers carrying whips*
Consider the boys inspiration or incentive, just write!

*squees*
Really you two need to write theis 'verse!
xanthe
Apr. 28th, 2009 07:44 am (UTC)
Hee! So many plot bunnies...so little time!
mistress_tien
Apr. 26th, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah! Of course everything would go down the tubes with out Gibbs and DiNozzo. Like Vance had some chance of stopping them from leaving!

Thanks for sharing!
kaylashay
Apr. 26th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
Vance had no chance of stopping them. And now he's regretting not seeing it coming.

:-)
spoonyriffic
Apr. 26th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
*giggles madly* Heeee! Shows how much you know, Vance! Of course NCIS would be in shambles without Gibbs and Tony - they're the glue that holds the agency together. Boo for Vance who couldn't see it. *g*
kaylashay
Apr. 27th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
Hee! Tony and Gibbs are glue-like aren't they? :-)
taylorgibbs
Apr. 26th, 2009 11:27 pm (UTC)
OMG what a great tag. And there is so a universe out there waiting to be explored.
kaylashay
Apr. 27th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
There is, there is... *bats away the bunnies until I can get some other fics done*
adafrog
Apr. 26th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah!
kaylashay
Apr. 27th, 2009 04:40 am (UTC)
*g*

:-)
sasha1600
Apr. 27th, 2009 01:13 am (UTC)
LMAO! That's *so* what would happen, after a few years of Vance's hiring priorities! And I love all the suggestions about Vance would try to get them back... of course, it wouldn't *occur* to him that he could probably get Gibbs to play nice (at least for a little while) by talking about 'duty' or 'patriotism' or saying 'a Marine needs you, Gunny'...
kaylashay
Apr. 27th, 2009 04:41 am (UTC)
Vance didn't plan ahead.

It would take a lot to get Gibbs back. Maybe a victim's family member directly going to Gibbs for help instead of Vance asking...
kateri_e
Apr. 27th, 2009 01:44 am (UTC)
LOL! Love it! It would take something like that for Vance to appreciate Tony and Gibbs
kaylashay
Apr. 27th, 2009 04:43 am (UTC)
It would, wouldn't it!

Vance never thought he would have spent two weeks begging Tony to stay when he turned in his two-week notice.

Tony's reason for resignation: I'm taking an Agent Afloat position outside of NCIS jurisdiction.
kateri_e
Apr. 27th, 2009 11:30 am (UTC)
LOL!

"And I'll be working under a very experienced agent"
cookiemom6067
Apr. 27th, 2009 04:52 am (UTC)
HA! We could have told you, Leon!!!!!

Thanx so much for this, kaylashay!
kaylashay
Apr. 27th, 2009 05:09 am (UTC)
Hee! Glad you liked!

Of course we could have told him, but would he have listened. :-)
(Deleted comment)
kaylashay
Apr. 28th, 2009 02:55 am (UTC)
He is, isn't he? Hee! :-)
dameange
Apr. 28th, 2009 03:15 am (UTC)
HA! Take that Vance! LOVE THIS! you are AWESOME AND SO IS THIS FIC! *grumblesmorelikehimmyassgrumbles*
murgy31
Jun. 10th, 2009 03:26 am (UTC)
I love this!!!! it is so cute!!!
kaylashay
Jun. 10th, 2009 03:27 am (UTC)
I couldn't resist. xanthe and me really got going in the comments up above.

:-)
dhae_knight
Jun. 10th, 2009 05:17 am (UTC)
Uh... how did I miss commenting on this? Or putting it together with Xanthe's Sunrise? *headslaps myself* That'll teach me to not read the notes.

Love, love, love this. Vance so needs to learn that computers and people who are good with them are all well and good - but there's no substitute for the Gibbs/DiNozzo combo. :-D
kaylashay
Jun. 11th, 2009 01:34 am (UTC)
LOL... I miss fics on occasion too, and then go, "How the hell did I miss it!?"

And there's definitely no substitute for Gibbs/DiNozzo. None whatsoever. :-)
tucker_liz
Jun. 10th, 2009 09:48 pm (UTC)
*snicker* I've got to love this!! That'll teach Vance to want more McGees than DiNozzos.
kaylashay
Jun. 11th, 2009 01:35 am (UTC)
Hee! Yeah, Vance learned his lesson a little too late. :-)
tigriswolf
Oct. 4th, 2010 06:32 am (UTC)
*hee* This is awesome.
( 45 Campfires — Leave a Comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow