?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: Rebound (NCIS)

Title: Rebound
Author: kaylashay
Rating: FR13
Disclaimer: I'm not Bellesario or CBS, so I don't claim to own them.
Genre: Gen
Setting: Episode Tag to 06x16 Bounce
Characters: DiNozzo; Gibbs
Beta: azraelz_angel
Word Count: 1,000

Note: Companion Piece to Bouncing Ideas

Crossposted: ncisfanfic; ncis_fic; ncis_haven; tonydinozzo; gibbsbasement

Summary: Gibbs knew they had a lot of crap to clear the air about...

Gibbs finally risked a glance towards the steps. It had been an hour since Tony had made his way down to the bottom steps and not a word had been said. The only sound was the rhythmic rasp of his sandpaper over a piece of wood that didn't need sanding and the hum of the small television that was set to a muted news program. This was the longest he'd ever seen Tony go without breaking the silence of the basement. Just the thought of what might be going on within the younger man's mind was enough to put an uneasy feeling in Gibbs' gut.

"You remember the night that Kate taught me to use chopsticks?"

The soft voice almost caused Gibbs to lose his composure. He wasn't sure what to expect out of Tony tonight, but talking about Kate hadn't even crossed his mind. Gibbs knew they had a lot of crap to clear the air about, so he put down his sandpaper and gave the conversation his full attention. Leaning back against a workbench, Gibbs did his best to answer.

"Think so. She forgot to order forks, I wouldn't give you my soup and then you managed to fling a piece of shrimp onto Kate's white shirt."

Tony gave a small laugh at the memory. "Yeah, she made me pay her dry cleaning bill on that one. Did you know that's where I got the idea from?"

"What idea's that, DiNozzo?" Gibbs had always found it difficult to follow Tony's logic at times, but he had learned to just go with the flow and it would lead to something he could work with.

"Campfires. Remember how after Viv and before Kate we'd sit down in Abby's lab or autopsy with takeout and look at the case from every angle. When Kate came along, we mainly stayed at the desks, but we still did it. It wasn't until we got the Probie that you started getting reports from us one-to-one or with us all at our own desks. After Kate... When you left for Mexico, everyone was messed up. Abby wasn't talking and it was like a funeral and memorial service all rolled into one black package in her lab. McGee wouldn't listen to me and Ziva just wasn't here if you get what I mean. They -we- were falling apart and, to top it off, I had Jenny breathing down my neck."

Gibbs held his breath, willing himself not to interrupt. This was a long time coming and Tony needed to get it all out before Gibbs could work on fixing things between them.

"I thought about leaving a few times. Especially a month in, when Jenny started outlining the damned undercover operation. The way that went, everyone would have been better off if I had packed my backs. Did you know that Renny's case started the day after you left?"

"Saw the dates on the jacket," Gibbs risked answering. Tony was getting close to the crux of the reason he had shown up in the basement and Gibbs wanted to make sure they resolved it.

"Nothing was right that week. But I guess I can't lay the blame on anyone else. I should have sucked it up and did my job right. Instead, an innocent man lost three years of his life and more."

Gibbs decided it was time to move and in a few quick strides he was in front of Tony's slumped position on the steps. He placed his hands on Tony's shoulders and encouraged him to look up. The hurt that Gibbs could see swimming within Tony's eyes cut him to the bone.

"You were doing your job, Agent DiNozzo," Gibbs said with full authority. "The boss' job doesn't end with making the calls on the case. It also includes looking out for your people. Sometimes, you have to sacrifice one for the good of the other. You made a call, even if you weren't aware of making it at the time, and you took care of your people."

"But-" and before Tony could mount an argument, Gibbs cut him off.

"Renny Grant got a bum deal. So did you. I knew you were ready to be the boss, just like you still are, but I failed in preparing the others to accept you as boss. That's on my shoulders, not yours. You managed to make it work and did a damn fine job too. I read through all your case reports when I came back, Tony, even Renny's."

Tony's eyes opened wide, but he kept his mouth shut.

"Agreed with every decision you made, but you didn't need me to tell you that. You wouldn't have closed them if you weren't satisfied. Plus," Gibbs paused, "I needed a way to get my head screwed on the rest of the way. I remembered a lot in Mexico, but it wasn't all there when I came back."

"It's why I didn't leave when Jenny gave me an out," Tony admitted quietly. "You weren't a hundred percent and I couldn't leave my team behind knowing that. No matter what they thought about me. She offered me Rota you know?" Tony gave a wry glance at Gibbs and Gibbs couldn't help but smile back at the hint of his Tony shining through.

"Jen told me after I chewed her out for giving a spot like that to Cassie Yates without asking you first," Gibbs said as he tugged Tony to his feet. "Got some beers in the fridge."

Tony gave a nod and followed him up the stairs. While Gibbs gathered the drinks, Tony reheated the pizza he had brought.

Nothing was spoken as they drank and enjoyed the food in companionable silence. However, when the dishes were clean and the trash cleared away, Gibbs wanted to get one final word in with Tony.

"I'm glad you stayed. Would have been a hell of a commute when I needed my senior field agent to solve a case."

Comments

( 29 Campfires — Leave a Comment )
weird_fin
Sep. 1st, 2009 02:55 am (UTC)
Last line was *g* worthy ;)
kaylashay
Sep. 1st, 2009 03:01 am (UTC)
:-)

Yay!
sasha1600
Sep. 1st, 2009 03:12 am (UTC)
I love this! Gibbs so needs to have a conversation like this with Tony...
kaylashay
Sep. 1st, 2009 03:32 am (UTC)
Thanks! I would love some Gibbs and Tony conversations... but... will they ever give 'em to us the way we want them... most likely not. :-(
onlyonechoice
Sep. 1st, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
Awww, this was good :)

Very nice tag!
kaylashay
Sep. 1st, 2009 03:32 am (UTC)
Thanks! :-)
murgy31
Sep. 1st, 2009 03:28 am (UTC)
That was brilliant! I love post Bounce Fics!
kaylashay
Sep. 1st, 2009 03:33 am (UTC)
And so different from my *other* post-Bounce fic. :-)

Thanks!
sasha1600
Sep. 1st, 2009 03:35 am (UTC)
And that's why we write them ourselves... *nods*
kaylashay
Sep. 1st, 2009 03:38 am (UTC)
*nods in agreement*
singer_s_lament
Sep. 1st, 2009 03:46 am (UTC)
This is great Kayla. It is so different from your other Bounce fics. It is what we all wish would happen between our two favorite men.
kaylashay
Sep. 1st, 2009 03:50 am (UTC)
Thanks! I have a GEN muse on one shoulder and a SLASH muse on the other shoulder. The problem is when one starts tugging a plot bunny away from the other and a fight ensues...

:-)

Glad you liked!
singer_s_lament
Sep. 1st, 2009 04:08 am (UTC)
I love both of your muses and am glad that you spend equal time listening to them. Not being one to start a fight or perpetuate violence unless it is against evil Mossad agents which was yesterdays discussion.

Any hoot how did I get off topic? I might have ADOS but I can't concentrate enough to take the test.

To be quite honest, I like your SLASH muse a tad bit better. Blessed be. ;)
kaylashay
Sep. 1st, 2009 04:10 am (UTC)
*whispers where the gen muse can't hear me*

I think I like my slash muse a bit better too... ;-)

Of course the GEN muse has a plot bunny up her sleeve if I can ever get it written... :-)
spoonyriffic
Sep. 1st, 2009 04:17 am (UTC)
Epic love. Seriously.

but I failed in preparing the others to accept you as boss.

And that. You don't know how much I loved that line - it's so true, and I'm so happy that you had Gibbs say that to Tony. This feels like a deleted scene that should have been added into the ep at the end - it would have made a great closing scene. And that last line made me grin. So very Gibbs! *g*
kaylashay
Sep. 1st, 2009 04:20 am (UTC)
And that. You don't know how much I loved that line - it's so true, and I'm so happy that you had Gibbs say that to Tony.

It is so true... Sure, Tony's behavior is partly to blame, but everyone takes their cues from Gibbs and while Gibbs does believe in Tony, he doesn't show that belief well to the others.

And you can bet that Gibbs would have had Tony on the first plane back from Rota. (probably one of those famous "priority rides" (and not the Gulf Stream))
spoonyriffic
Sep. 1st, 2009 04:26 am (UTC)
In his altered mental state, I don't think he quite got that. He knew that Tony would be a good leader, but didn't think about how the rest of the team would react.

Oh yeah - and even though Tony would be bitching and moaning (after Gibbs had hot sex with him convinced him), he'd love that Gibbs needed him that much. *g*
kaylashay
Sep. 1st, 2009 04:33 am (UTC)
Hee...

Tony: *sprawled bonelessly out on top of Gibbs with Gibbs running a hand down his back*

Tony: "When you said priority ride I *thought* it would be a Gulf Stream."

Gibbs: Rule #3 DiNozzo.

Tony: *scrunchy face*

Tony: "Never be unreachable?"

Gibbs: No. Don't believe what you're told. Double Check.
spoonyriffic
Sep. 1st, 2009 04:45 am (UTC)
*flails* Heeeeeeeeeeee!!!

"Priority ride" indeed... *sporfle* Oh, how I love your mind. :D
ambergrl
Sep. 1st, 2009 07:25 am (UTC)
Yay! Finally a well written post Bounce Tony/Gibbs oneshot :) Absolutely loved this, along with your other work (which I've been slowly making my way through!)

Just wanted to ask as well - have you seen the new teaser trailer for the NCIS season premiere?
xanthe
Sep. 1st, 2009 07:56 am (UTC)
Oh yay! I so wish Gibbs WOULD have this kind of conversation wtih Tony. Sigh. And I would spontaneously combust if Tony ever came to the basement and sat there while Gibbs worked, watching him, because I don't think that's ever happened on the show but it happens ALL THE TIME in fanfic and I LOVE it *g*.

Great sequel to the campfire fic. And just what was necessary.
shayasar
Sep. 1st, 2009 12:44 pm (UTC)
why can't we have this in the show? *pouts*
sa3466996
Sep. 1st, 2009 02:35 pm (UTC)
Great tag.

I would've loved to see one or two really honest conversations (no bull) between Gibbs/Tony - just like this - at various points in the show's timeline.

I'm not saying I want them to start hugging or clapping each other on the back every five minutes though - that just weakens the effect. I just wish the writers would give us more than a one-liner every now and then.

Thanks for writing what the writers won't.
dinozzo111
Sep. 1st, 2009 05:07 pm (UTC)
*soft squeee*...how adorable was this!!! Even after all this time, Tony's still seeking reassurance *in his own way*...but he should realise by now, with Gibbs, he should *know* everything's okay...its those little insecurities of Tony's that I love so much...thanks for this...lovely..;)
samueljames
Sep. 1st, 2009 05:11 pm (UTC)
Aww poor Tony. Glad Gibbs was able to reassure him though I think he may need to repeat it a few times.
fredsmith518
Sep. 1st, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
lovely!
mamamia1964
Sep. 2nd, 2009 01:02 am (UTC)
I really liked this scene. I wish they'd do something like this in the show. Usually it's such a quick and obscure thing that sometimes I have to see the episode 5 or 10 times to catch the comment and understand it's supposed to be a compliment. Gibbs' tend to sound more derogatory than complimentary. :-)

Tad off topic but I was admiring your icon. I was especially intrigued (drooling over) a particular faded spot on Tony's jeans. It's so....perfectly placed.
ami_ven
Sep. 2nd, 2009 02:38 am (UTC)
Absolutely fantastic! The way Gibbs managed to show his total confidence in Tony without being all sentimental- perfect! And really, what problem can't be solved by working it through in Gibbs's basement?
inspiredjae
Sep. 2nd, 2009 01:55 pm (UTC)
Me likey :)
( 29 Campfires — Leave a Comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow