Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: A Place To Stay (NCIS; 01/12)

Title: A Place To Stay
Author: kaylashay
Rating: FR13
Disclaimer: I'm not Bellesario or CBS, so I don't claim to own them.
Genre: Pre-Slash
Pairing: Gibbs/DiNozzo
Spoilers: Post - 07x10 Faith
Word Count: 100
Series: The Twelve Days of Christmas

Summary: On the first day of Christmas, Tony showed up needing a place to stay.

01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

“Um, twelve days?” Tony shuffled his feet nervously as he stood outside Gibbs’ house. “Never mind. I’ll just get a hotel room, Boss. It’s been years since you told me your door was open. There was the memory loss and you probably don’t remember. You and Jack obviously have Christmas plans that I’m interrupting. So I’ll just-”

“Leroy! Get his bags,” Jack said as he grabbed Tony’s arm and pulled him through the door.

“Now what’s this about memory loss?”

Meanwhile, Gibbs picked up Tony’s bags with a sigh, wondering how he would survive twelve days with Tony so close.

01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

Note: My goal is to post one addition for each of the twelve days of Christmas. In addition, each entry will increase by 100 words... Let's see if I can do it. When they're done, I'll post to the comms. Merry Christmas!!


( 15 Campfires — Leave a Comment )
Dec. 26th, 2009 05:32 am (UTC)
Oooh, great start :)
Dec. 26th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
Thanks! I have a rough idea for the direction. I just need to hope I can do it for all 12 days...
Dec. 26th, 2009 05:51 am (UTC)
Oooh, I love this beginning! I already like where this is going. *bounces*

Goddamn, we have to wait 12 days for the whole thing? LOL!
Dec. 26th, 2009 05:55 am (UTC)
LOL! Just think though... Each day the story will be longer. In the end, there will be a total of 7,800 words if I did my math right... :-)

I need those days to write it too... at least I'm on the lower word count while I'm still at my parents house. ;-)
Dec. 26th, 2009 05:57 am (UTC)
Ah. I guess that's okay then... *shifty*

*will wait then*
Dec. 26th, 2009 06:27 am (UTC)
You can save yourself a few words and use them for other things.
Jack knows about them. He reads fanfic too.
I love this. Thanks.

Edited at 2009-12-26 06:29 am (UTC)
Dec. 26th, 2009 09:00 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked! And hee! Abby probably sends Jack links. ;-)
Dec. 26th, 2009 09:13 am (UTC)

*is impatient*

Aw man, I gotta wait twelve days? *whines* Want more! Liek naoh!

Seriously. You had me when Jackson was mentioned. Heck, you had me at the "twelve days" with Tony shuffling his feet! LOL! *pinches Tony's cheeks because he looks so cute when he's shy*

Can't wait for more! Love the concept!

Now, is it tomorrow already?!
Dec. 26th, 2009 09:01 pm (UTC)
Isn't patience a virtue? ;-)

Tony shuffling his feet is a cute mental image, isn't it? :-)

It's tomorrow and it's posted. :-)
Dec. 26th, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
I am not a virtuous woman! *solemn nod*

(and I swear, I'll use that line in a fic sometime...it's just a perfect Gibbs/DiNozzo banter *g*)

Yes, it is. *pets Tony for being adorable*

YAY!!! *runs off to read*
Dec. 26th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC)
Oh kewl. Keep them a'comin' coz today is tomorrow already.
(looks over at 2008 calendar hanging on wall) At least I think it is... (note to self: make 2010 calendar)
Dec. 26th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you need a calendar upgrade... yup... :-)

And it's tomorrow and posted. :-)
Dec. 26th, 2009 10:06 pm (UTC)
Aww poor Tony thinking he might not be wanted, good old Jack for not giving him the chance to run. Go for it Gibbs!
Dec. 28th, 2009 05:47 am (UTC)
Hurt Feelings Tony is always so good... and it gets Gibbs in action.

Jan. 1st, 2010 02:23 am (UTC)
Ambitious! And you're definitely off to a great start. :)
( 15 Campfires — Leave a Comment )

Latest Month

May 2015


Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow