?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Meme: The MP3 Guessing Game

Gacked from writinginct & cassanlynx

Step 1: Put your MP3 player or whatever music player you have on random.
Step 2: Post a line/stanza from the first 50 songs that play, no matter how embarrassing the song.
Step 3: Post and let everyone you know guess what song and artist the lines come from.
Step 4: Strike out Bold the songs when someone guesses correctly.
Step 5: No cheating.

Update: 43 Guessed; 7 Remaining


Not Guessed

(02) Don't always wear the white hat | I could never work miracles | So when the world won't turn

(09) Of something green and gold and glorious to get me through the day | Then I had another hit | Now it took seven months of urging just to get that local virgin

(18) Sit you down and make you see all the things you've done | And our lives are one | You're the only thing I'm sure of

(23) Means a chapter of your life is through | And a friend will not say never | Though it's hard to let you go

(31) We're one of a kind | Where you can find romance | Just like my brother is

(36) So all he's got to worry 'bout is time | He's never had a woman, let alone a wife | Standing there in silence with a shaw around her face

(42) Hung the cat up by it's tail | And your husband wants to be a girl | Be glad there's one place in the world




Guessed

(01) Why did it have to end | Don't hold on to the past | Well the years they flew
This Used To Be My Playground by Madonna - estel_angel

(03) There ain't no danger we can go to far | This is the life of illusion | There is a chance that we can make it so far
Grease by Frankie Valli - pfdisney

(04) I wanna spend the rest of my life | The taste of your kiss | Baby, you surround me
Amazed by Lonestar - writinginct

(05) Look out! Look out! | I could stand the sight of worms | Can certainly give you an awful fright!
Pink Elephants on Parade from Dumbo - pfdisney

(06) Throw away the key and then Turn off all the lights | And when he's done we'll butter him up | He'll be so pleased by our success
Kidnap the Sandy Claws from Nightmare Before Christmas - pfdisney

(07) Placing those same kisses on my brow | I know you don't, but I do
Past the Point of Rescue by Hal Ketchum - writinginct

(08) Rest your head close to my heart | All those same people who scold you | But you're so precious to me
Baby Mine from Dumbo - pfdisney

(10) To save us all from Satan's power | Let nothing you affright | In tempest, storm and wind
God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen by Garth Brooks - jagfanlj

(11) She's a blackjack dealer on the delta queen | Women there they don't treat you mean | If you go down south, you're gonna have a ball
South Side of Dixie by Vince Gill - dharkapparition

(12) Like God in heaven gave me a turn | Like all my screaming has gone unheard | If you love me then let go of me
Weight of the World by Evanescence - estel_angel

(13) All the DJ's keep complaining | So I've gone and wrote myself
26 Second Song by Shel Silverstein - dharkapparition

(14) east or west, over earth or by ocean | find a new earth across a wide ocean | This way became my journey
Book of Days by Enya - writinginct

(15) Brings a smile to your face and a tear to your eye | Where they still know wrong from right | Where simple people living side by side
Heartland by George Strait - writinginct

(16) A quiet girl with green eyes full of fire | Man I loved her so | When love is wrong, it dies, and thats the way it goes
Rebecca Lynn by Bryan White - writinginct

(17) But the dawn is breakin | Don't know when I'll be back again | Hold me like you'll never let me go
Leavin' On a Jet Plan by John Denver - jagfanlj

(19) Such woeful destruction of your ornament tree | All the birds in the wood, they do bitterly weep | For the oak and the ash, they are all cut down
Bonny Portmore by Loreena McKennitt - writinginct

(20) Looking so down in the dumps | As a specimen, yes, I'm intimidating! | And the rest is all drips
Gaston from Beauty and the Beast - pfdisney

(21) But their response, it didn't thrill us | Yeah, he's probably gonna marry her someday | To see how good the boy could be
The Saga Begins by Weird Al - strangevisitor7

(22) before your eyes you'll see them multiply | Because they come in every shape and size | Because they guzzle up the things you prize
Heffalumps and Woozles from Winnie the Pooh - pfdisney

(24) For a moment all the world was right | Holding you I held everything | The way it all would end the way it all would go
The Dance by Garth Brooks - writinginct

(25) North korea, south korea, marilyn monroe | Since the world's been turning | Davy crockett, peter pan, elvis presley, disneyland
We Didn't Start the Fire by Billy Joel - writinginct

(26) When the love runs high | To take you and the sun to Promised lands | To show you what you need to live?
Time of the Season by 'can't remember at the moment' - dharkapparition

(27) I say there's some things worth fightin' for | Some say this country just out lookin' for a fight | I've been there with the soldiers
Have You Forgotten by Darryl Worley - kateri_e

(28) Well, a Roman troop was ridin' by | Oh they cried and kissed and kissed and cried | But secretly they was overjoyed
The Sobbin' Women from 7 Brides For 7 Brothers - strangevisitor7

(29) Up where the smoke is all billered and curled | When there's 'ardly no day nor 'ardly no night
Chim Chim Cher-ee from Mary Poppins (Dick Van Dyke) - pfdisney

(30) And I see a truck stop sign ahead | I gotta talk to the girl just one more time | and it won't be long until I'm with you all the time
Callin' Baton Rouge by Garth Brooks - writinginct

(32) I do not know you well | When the last little star has left the sky | With are arms around each other
Shall We Dance from the King and I - writinginct

(33) How can there be so much that you don't know? | But if you walk the footsteps of a stranger | Come taste the sunsweet berries of the Earth
Colors of the Wind from Pocahontas - pfdisney

(34) Time has taken you away | I never heard a single word she said | Ringing in my ears
Radio in My Head by Steve Carlson - mylogiceatsyou

(35) There was one of her, flippin’ the bird | Won’t admit she smoked marijuana | Oh and Daddy would have whooped our butts
Fore She Was Mamma Clay Walker - writinginct

(37) While riding I think of us, dear | At work I just take time | To live without you
I Say a Little Prayer by Dionne Warwick - mylogiceatsyou

(38) Just this old guitar and an empty bottle of booze | Well, I knew that snake was my own sweet dad | And if a man's gonna make it, he's gotta be tough
A Boy Named Sue by Johnny Cash - jagfanlj

(39) Only true in fairy tales | When I wanted sunshine I got rain | All you get is pain
I'm a Believer by Smash Mouth - jagfanlj

(40) I've got seven women on My mind | Don't let the sound of your own wheels Drive you crazy | It's a girl, my lord, in a flatbed Ford
Take It Easy by the Eagles - writinginct

(41) Bound by wild desire | The taste of love is sweet | I fell for you like a child
Ring of Fire by Johnny Cash - mylogiceatsyou

(43) And they don't have a clue | The sweet caress of twilight | With all its living things
Can You Feel the Love Tonight from Lion King - pfdisney

(44) Like birds of a feather we stick together | My opinion is he's the cream of the crop | He's my ideal, as a matter of fact
My Guy (My God) from Sister Act - pfdisney

(45) We open up our hearts | And you can sing along | On if they know enough to know
Life's a Show by Sarah Michelle Gellar as Buffy (episode Once More With Feeling) - ben_wilson_trs

(46) We get tricked! | No one dries when your eyes get wet an' weepy! | Full of sorrow life
Hard Knock Life from Annie - pfdisney

(47) And in my hour of darkness | And when the night is cloudy | I wake up to the sound of music
Let It Be from Across the Universe - dharkapparition

(48) We took a little bacon and we took a little beans | They stepped so high and they made the bugles ring | And they ran through the bushes where a rabbit couldn't go
The Battle of New Orleans by Johnny Horton - jagfanlj

(49) He learned to walk while I was away | And he walked away but his smile never dimmed | My boy was just like me
Cat's in the Cradle by Harry Chapin - strangevisitor7

(50) Only for a moment and the moment's gone | Just a drop of water in an endless sea | And all your money won't another minute buy
Dust In The Wind by Kansas - writinginct

Tags:

Comments

( 43 Campfires — Leave a Comment )
writinginct
Mar. 14th, 2009 07:28 am (UTC)

04- *Amazed by Lonestar
07- *Past the Point of Rescue by Hal Ketchum (!!! This is one of my songs for TCFAF. I was working on it earlier and listening to it! It reminds me of Gibbs for some reason.)
14- *Book of Days by Enya
15- *Heartland by George Straight
16- Rebecca Lynne by Bryan White
19- *Bonny Portmore from the Highlander soundtrack (SQUEEEEEEEE!!)
24- *The Dance by Garth Brooks
25- We Didn't Start the Fire by Billy Joel
30- *Calling Baton Rouge by Garth Brooks (OMG I *love* this song - my first bf was a crazy Cajun ^.^)
32- *Shall We Dance from the King & I soundtrack (!!!!!!!!! we've just been introduced, I do not know you well, but when the music started something drew me to your side.... ::sigh:: I adore, simply adore that soundtrack)
35- *'Fore She Was Mama by Clay Walker
40- *Take It Easy by either the Eagles or Travis Tritt
49- Cat's in the Cradle by Cat Stevens
50- Dust in the Wind by Kansas

* means that I have the same tunes in my library!
kaylashay
Mar. 14th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC)
I figured you would pounce on my list. :-)

And you were working on TCFAF!!!!! SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!

I'm going to give #49 to strangevisitor because she got the right artist. I have the Harry Chapin version.

And I have the Eagles version of Take It Easy.
strangevisitor7
Mar. 14th, 2009 07:32 am (UTC)
Ok so I'll take a few guesses
21) The Saga Begins - Weird Al
25) We didn't start the firs - Billy Joel
28) Sobbin' Women - 7 Brides for 7 Brothers
32) Shall We Dance - King and I
40) Take it Easy - Eagles
49) Cat's in the Cradle - Harry Chapin
50) Dust in the wind - Kansas
kaylashay
Mar. 14th, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)
writinginct had already gotten several of them, but you got all the ones you guess right. You won with Cat's in the Cradle because I have the Harry Chapin version. :-)

I was wondering if there were any others familiar with 7 Brides for 7 Brothers out there. The barn raising song came on but it's all instrumental. :-(
(no subject) - strangevisitor7 - Mar. 14th, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
jagfanlj
Mar. 14th, 2009 08:19 am (UTC)
We've got similar tastes in music. Definitely an eclectic batch of songs there. I'm not sure of some of these, but here goes...

10) God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen ?!
17) Leaving on a Jet Plane - Glen Campbell
38) A Boy Named Sue - Johnny Cash
39) I'm a Believer - The Monkees (or Neil Diamond)
41) Juliet OR The Grass Won't Pay No Mind - Neil Diamond
47) River of Dreams - Billy Joel (?)
48) The Battle of New Orleans
kaylashay
Mar. 14th, 2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
:-)

I do have a wide span of music. Some of it comes from making CDs for various family members. But I like a lot of the music anyway, so I keep it.

#10, yes... I have four version of that song and one is instrumental piano version my great-uncle recorded. The one that played happened to be Garth Brooks.

#39, yes on the song, but I have the Smash Mouth version from Shrek.

#41 & 47, nope...
kateri_e
Mar. 14th, 2009 04:28 pm (UTC)
27) Darryl Worley- Have You Forgotten
kaylashay
Mar. 14th, 2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
Got it. :-)
ben_wilson_trs
Mar. 15th, 2009 12:44 am (UTC)
45) Sarah Michelle Gellar - Life's a show (from the episode called Once more with feeling, season 6)
kaylashay
Mar. 15th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
And you would be correct!

:-)
pfdisney
Mar. 26th, 2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
#29 Chimchimcheree from Mary Poppins - Dick Van Dyke

#33 Colors of the Wind from Pocahontas - not sure of the singer

#43 Can you Feel the Love Tonite from the Lion King

#44 My Guy - not sure of the singer
kaylashay
Mar. 26th, 2009 11:07 pm (UTC)
Got 'em all. :-)

Although, on #44 I was actually listening to the My God version from the movie Sister Act.

:-)
two more - pfdisney - Mar. 27th, 2009 01:53 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: two more - kaylashay - Mar. 27th, 2009 03:47 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: two more - kaylashay - Mar. 27th, 2009 03:52 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: two more - pfdisney - Mar. 27th, 2009 09:39 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: two more - kaylashay - Mar. 27th, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: two more - pfdisney - Mar. 28th, 2009 11:57 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: two more - kaylashay - Mar. 28th, 2009 02:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: two more - pfdisney - Mar. 29th, 2009 02:02 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: two more - kaylashay - Mar. 29th, 2009 02:18 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: two more - pfdisney - Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:47 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: two more - kaylashay - Apr. 2nd, 2009 03:02 am (UTC) - Expand
dharkapparition
Mar. 31st, 2009 04:41 pm (UTC)
11) South Side of Dixie by Vince Gill

13) 26 Second Song by Shel Silverstein (HEE! My kids love this guy!)

26) Time of the Season

47) Let It Be - The Beatles
kaylashay
Mar. 31st, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC)
I can't believe someone got the 26 Second Song! Hee! :-)

On Let It Be, I have the version used in the movie Across the Universe.

:-)
(no subject) - dharkapparition - Mar. 31st, 2009 06:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaylashay - Apr. 1st, 2009 01:41 am (UTC) - Expand
estel_angel
Mar. 31st, 2009 11:13 pm (UTC)
12 Weight of the World by evernesce sorry can spell
1 this used be are playground madonna
kaylashay
Apr. 1st, 2009 01:39 am (UTC)
I can never spell Evanescence... I always have to copy it from something.

:-)
mylogiceatsyou
Apr. 2nd, 2009 01:59 am (UTC)
37 - Say A Little Prayer - Aretha Franklin
kaylashay
Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:04 am (UTC)
:-)

Although it's Dionne Warwick on my computer.

I actually would prefer the version from My Best Friend's Wedding.
(no subject) - mylogiceatsyou - Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:07 am (UTC) - Expand
mylogiceatsyou
Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:04 am (UTC)
Ooh and 34 is, I believe, Radio In My Head by...gah the name escapes me right now.
kaylashay
Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:07 am (UTC)
yup!

Steve Carlson
(no subject) - mylogiceatsyou - Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:07 am (UTC) - Expand
mylogiceatsyou
Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:06 am (UTC)
Sorry for the individual comments, lol.

41 - Ring of fire by Johnny Cash
kaylashay
Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:09 am (UTC)
And another one bites the dust...

I also have the version Joaquin Phoenix did, but I think the Johnny Cash version is what came up when I did this.
(no subject) - mylogiceatsyou - Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaylashay - Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mylogiceatsyou - Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaylashay - Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mylogiceatsyou - Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:22 am (UTC) - Expand
( 43 Campfires — Leave a Comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow